Privacy Policy

Harbourfront Centre is committed to respecting the personal information of all of our patrons, supporters and visitors. The following tells you about the ways that your privacy is protected, and informs you of what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. Personal information collected or provided by telephone, email, in person or through this website are governed by this Privacy Policy.

1. Harbourfront Centre’s Commitment to Privacy

Harbourfront Centre complies with the requirements set out in applicable privacy legislation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), with respect to its collection and use of personal information.

Harbourfront Centre regularly reviews its policies and reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to make sure that you understand how information that you provide will be used.

2. What type of personal information do we collect?

We refer to personal information as any information about, or relating to, an identifiable person. Personal information does not include commercial (business) contact information or other information that is publicly available.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with Harbourfront Centre, personal information that you provide to usmight include, but not be limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Marital/family status
  • Age
  • Telephone number
  • Payment information (eg. credit card information)
  • Email address

3. Analytics / Cookies / Third-party websites

For our website users, Harbourfront Centre collects data using services such as Google Analytics. We also collect information about email open rates and click-through rates to evaluate how users interact with our site and to determine the effectiveness of our electronic communications. More information about Google Analytics is available at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

We may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” when you visit our website. Cookies allow our site to recognize your computer the next time you visit to make your browsing experience as seamless and enjoyableas possible. Most web browsers allow you to disable cookies; however, doing so may impact the overall functionality of our website on your computer and result in a reduced availability of some website features.

On occasion, we may place links to third-party websites. A third-party website is one that is not operated or managed by Harbourfront Centre. When you click on a link that takes you to a third-party website, you need to be aware that we do not control the business practices of these websites and Harbourfront Centre’s Privacy Policy does not apply to these external sites. Harbourfront Centre is not responsible for the actions of third-party websites or how they collect and/or use personal information.

4. Why we collect personal information / Obtaining your consent

Harbourfront Centre collects personal information to properly process transactions such as ticket sales and program registrations, and to fulfill membership and donor benefits. Personal information also allows Harbourfront Centre to understand your needs and interests to better serve you and to expand our community. We will limit the information that we collect to what we need for those purposes and we will only use it for those purposes unless we have obtained your consent to do otherwise. 

By purchasing, registering or enrolling in events, activities, services or contests, you consent to our sharing your contact information with our event, activity and contest partners and other third-parties associated with the events, activities, services or contests you have purchased, registered for, enrolled in or entered. This is done to ensure the successful delivery of the services you have requested; however, we take all the measures that we can to ensure that these partners use your information in accordance with applicable laws.

5. How do we use your information?

Harbourfront Centre may use personal information to contact you via post, electronically or by phone for purposes like the following:

  • To provide information about programs, tickets and funding needs
  • To thank supporters and issue tax receipts
  • To invite supporters or members to special events
  • To sell subscriptions, tickets, program registrations and solicit donations
  • To personalize promotional offers
  • To communicate opportunities to volunteer
  • To promote other information that we think may be of interest to you

6. Keeping your information accurate

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. To ensure that personal information is accurate, we encourage you to provide us with changes to addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. If you find errors in our information about you, please let us know.

7. Security

Harbourfront Centre is committed to protecting the information you provide us. To prevent unauthorized access and use, Harbourfront Centre has in place appropriate administrative, technological and managerial procedures to safeguard the information that we collect. Access to personal information will be restricted to authorized personnel who require the information to perform their duties. Additionally, access will be limited to only that information that is strictly necessary for the performance of those duties.

8. Accessing personal information

Our patrons are entitled to request access to their personal information held by us by using the contact details below. In recognition of the importance we attach to each visitor’s personal information, you can only access personal information we hold about you, but not about other individuals. Generally, we will respond to your request within thirty (30) days, unless for reasons beyond our control, a longer response time is necessary, in which case you will be advised accordingly. While our response will generally be provided at no cost, you will be informed before any charges apply concerning the information request. Charges may relate to the transcription, reproduction or transmission of personal information held by us.

9. Privacy preferences and opting out

Individuals may request that their personal information not be used for one or more purposes noted above, or for any other purpose. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of the above services, you may contact us using the contact information below and we will gladly accommodate your request. 

To opt out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as an email newsletter, program information, etc.), please use any of the following methods:

  • Check the “unsubscribe” box on the online newsletter and return to Harbourfront Centre.
  • Check the “opt-out” box on any of our contest ballots, printed materials, order or registration forms and return to Harbourfront Centre.
  • Contact us using the information below. Be sure to provide your email and postal address, telephone number and other relevant information.

10. Respecting and responding to your privacy concerns

If you have questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy, we invite you to contact us here:

Chief Privacy Officer
Harbourfront Centre
235 Queens Quay West
Toronto, ON M5J 2G8
CANADA

(416) 973-4000, ext. 4800

privacyofficer@harbourfrontcentre.com

We value your opinions and we will reply as quickly as possible and inform you of the steps, if any, taken to address the concern or suggestion.